Warwickshire Music Hub logo
Call us now on
01926 742630

WARWICKSHIRE MUSIC ACTIVITIES

Warwickshire Music Activities from September 2018

 With so many groups to choose from there is bound to be the right group for you near where you live.


 

Venue addresses

NORTH

Name

Day Venue Time Director Cost per term

Grade

Junior Windband

Wednesday   Milby Primary School  16:00 - 16:45     Russell Lock £32.00 0 - 2

Intermediate Windband

Wednesday Milby Primary School
16:45 - 17:30 Russell Lock £32.00 2 - 4

Junior Strings

Wednesday Milby Primary School 16:00 - 16:45 Coreena O'Hagan £32.00 0 - 2

Intermediate Strings

Wednesday Milby Primary School
16:45 - 17:30 Coreena O'Hagan £32.00 2 - 4

Area Orchestra

Wednesday Milby Primary School 16:30 - 18:00 Stella Mackereth & Laura Slater £32.00
2 - 6

Junior Guitars

Friday Michael Drayton Junior School 15:30 - 16:15 Mick McGrath £32.00 0 - 2

Junior/Inter Guitars

Tuesday Milby Primary School 16:00 - 16:45 Fiona Hirons £32.00 0 - 4

Song Club

Tuesday Milby Primary School 15:20 - 16:00 Kay Hinkle £32.00 KS1

Singstars

Wednesday Milby Primary School 16:00 - 16:45 Kay Hinkle £32.00 KS2

Music Theatre

Tuesday Milby Primary School 15:30 - 17:30 Laura Slater £36.50 Ages 8 - 18

Back to top

EAST

Name

Day Venue Time Director Cost per term

Grade

Junior Brass

Thursday Lawrence Sheriff School 16:15 - 17:00   Russell Lock £32.00 0 - 2

Junior Windband

Thursday Lawrence Sheriff School
16:15 - 17:00 Sarah Knight £32.00 2 - 6

Inter/Area Windband

Thursday Lawrence Sheriff School 17:00 - 18:00 Russell Lock £32.00 2 - 6

Junior Strings

Wednesday Lawrence Sheriff School
16:30 - 17:15 Melody Heath &  Alan Broadbent £32.00 0 - 2

Inter/Area Strings

Wednesday Lawrence Sheriff School 17:15 - 18:00 Melody Heath &  Alan Broadbent £32.00
2 - 6

Junior Guitars

Wednesday Lawrence Sheriff School 16:15 - 17:00 Steve George £32.00 0 - 2

Intermediate Guitars

Wednesday Lawrence Sheriff School 17:00 - 17:45 Steve George £32.00 2 - 4

Area Guitars

Wednesday Lawrence Sheriff School 17:45 - 18:30 Steve George £32.00 4 - 6

Drum School

Monday,  Thursday & Friday Lawrence Sheriff School
Level Dependant James Murphy £83.50  Beg-Adv

Back to top

 

SOUTH

Name

Day Venue Time Director Cost per term

Grade

Junior Windband

Monday King Edward VI School 16:25 - 17:10 Alice Baxendale £32.00 0 - 2

Inter/Area Windband

Monday King Edward VI School 16:15 - 17:25 Dylan Herbert £32.00 2 - 6

Junior Strings

Saturday King Edward VI School 09:30 - 10:15 Jo Radomski £32.00 0 - 2

Intermediate Strings

Saturday King Edwarv VI School 09:30 - 10:30 Andrew Hughes £32.00 2 - 4

Area Strings

Wednesday King Edward VI School 16:40 - 17:40 Marion Fleetwood £32.00
3+

Music Theory *

Saturday King Edward VI School 11:05 - 11:45 Lesley Funge £32.00 1 - 3

Music Theory *

Saturday King Edward VI School 11:00 - 11:40 Tony Godfrey £32.00 4 - 5

 Music Theory *

Saturday King Edward VI School 10:20 - 11:00 Tony Godfrey £32.00 6+

Yamaha Guitar Encounters

Saturday King Edward VI School
Level Dependant Tomm Williams £83.50  Beg-Adv

* Requires a minimum of 6 pupils to run

Back to top

CENTRAL

Name

Day Venue Time Director Cost per term

Grade

Junior Windband

Wednesday Kenilworth School 16:15 - 17:00 Laura Hudson £32.00 0 - 2

Intermediate Windband

Wednesday
Kenilworth School 17:00 - 18:00 Kieron Howe £32.00 2 - 4

Junior Strings

Wednesday
Kenilworth School
16:15 - 17:00 Anne Ransford £32.00 0 - 2

Intermediate Strings

Wednesday
Kenilworth School
17:00 - 18:00 Anne Ransford £32.00 2 - 4

Area Orchestra

Wednesday Kenilworth School
17:00 - 18:30 Jeremy Dibb & Laura Hudson £32.00
4 - 6

Yamaha Drum School

Tuesday Kenilworth School
Level Dependant Paul Possart £83.50 Beg-Adv

Yamaha Guitar Encounters

Wednesday Southam College Level Dependant Jon Rothenberg £83.50 Beg-Adv

 Music Theory

Monday Kenilworth School 17:10-18:30 David King £32.00 1 - 6

Music Theatre

Friday Kenilworth School
18:00 - 20:30 Sam Young £45.00 Ages 8 - 18

Early Music Group

Selected Sundays Coten End Workshop 14:15 - 15:45 Alison Kinder £20.00 2+

Area Steel Pans

Thursday Coten End Workshop  16:30 - 18:00 Fareed Siddiqui £32.00 3+

Vocal Generation

Alternate Tuesday St. Paul's Primary School - Leamington 18:00 - 19:00 Claire Honey & Hannah Rogers £20.00 Individual  £40.00 Family All ages welcome

Adult Community Band

Thursday Kenilworth School 18:45 - 19:45 Nicholas Wolff £40.00 All abilities welcome

Suzuki String Workshops *

Selected Saturdays Kenilworth School Level Dependant Anne Ransford & Felicity Harrison Level Dependant Beg-Int

* Suzuki violin lessons are required alongside workshop attendance

Back to top

 

COUNTY 

Name

Day Venue Time Director Cost per term

Grade

County Windband 

Friday Kenilworth School 19:10 - 21:30 Stella Mackereth & Andrew Mackereth £48.50 5+

Warwickshire Youth Jazz Orchestra

(WYJO) 

Selected Sundays Kenilworth School Selected Sundays Dylan Herbert & Russell Lock £48.50 5+

Youth Waits 

Selected Sundays Coten End Workshop 16:00 - 18:00
Alison Kinder £48.50 5+

Youth Percussion 

Selected Sundays Kenilworth School Selected Sundays
Daniel Martinez £48.50 5+

County Guitars 

Selected Fridays Lawrence Sheriff School 17:00 - 19:00 Stephen George £48.50
5+

Youth Steel Pan Orchestra

Pannissimo 

Thursday Coten End Workshop 18:00 - 19:30 Fareed Siddiqui £48.50 5+

Coventry & Warwickshire Youth Orchestra 

Friday Blue Coat School 19:00 - 20:00 Brian Chappell £48.50 5+

N.B All county group attendance is by teacher recommendation or informal audition. Please contact music@warwickshire.gov.uk if you are interested in attending one of our county groups.

For details on the County Boy's Choir, County Choristers and County Male Voices  CLICK HERE

To enrol/register for one of our groups click on the link  

Login/sign up to Live Parent 

or contact us for more details;

E: music@warwickshire.gov.uk  T: 01926 742630

 

Downloads

 

(you haven't entered a title yet - click here)